News Feed

 Challenging Behavior Storm Lake Final 2014
2014-15 SCHOOL CALENDAR
The School Board has approved this revised calendar for next year.

Upcoming Events

Kreative Kitchen Menus for the 2nd semester are now available. Click here for the details.

 

Monday, April 21                               
No School
Girls Soccer vs Spirit Lake Okoboji @ Spirit Lake YMCA 4:30 pm
Boys Tennis vs Cherokee T 4:30 pm
Girls Tennis vs Cherokee H 4:30 pm
Girls Track @ Sheldon 4:30 pm
Boys Soccer vs Spirit Lake Okoboji H 5:00 pm

Tuesday, April 22
Boys Tennis vs ELC T 4:00 pm
Boys Golf vs Spirit Lake/Emmetsburg @ Emmetsburg 4:30 pm
Girls Tennis vs ELC H 4:30 pm
Boys Track @ Spirit Lake 4:30 pm
Girls Soccer vs Humboldt T 5:00 pm
Boys Soccer vs Humbodt H 5:00 pm

Wednesday, April 23
Teammates Mentoring presenting Aaron Thomas @ Schaller Chapel $10 7:00 pm

Thursday, April 24
Drake Relays
7th Grade Honor Choir @ LeMars
MS Boys Track vs Spencer/LeMars @ LeMars 4:00 pm
MS Girls Track vs Spencer/LeMars @ Spencer 4:00 pm
HS Spring Concert 7:00 pm

Friday, April 25
Girls Golf vs Emmetsburt/Spirit Lake @ Lake Creek
Boys Soccer vs MOC-Floyd Valley @ Orange City 4:30 pm
Boys Track @ Pocahontas 4:30 pm
Girls Soccer vs MOC-Floyd Valley H 5:00 pm
Girls Track @ ELC 5:00 pm

Saturday, April 26
 Boys Golf @ Denison Schleswig 8:30 am

Sunday, April 27
Dollars for Scholars @ Middle School 1:30 pm

 
 

In the Spotlight

SCHOLASTIC ART

On April 5th, three students traveled to Iowa City to receive Scholastic Art and Writing Awards.  Pang Xiong earned a silver key for a graphic design piece, Marc de la Cruz earned an honorable mention for a painting, Molly Gallagher earned an honorable mention for a ceramic piece.  They were able to visit University of Iowa campus, participate in art activities, and receive their award.  Congratulations!

vlcsnap-2014-04-14-08h52m13s100 1 opt 3

MS MATH BEE
The Storm Lake Middle School had 10 6th grader students compete in the 2014 6th Grade Regional Math Bee in Spencer, Iowa on April 8th. Students participating were
Raul Arrevalo-Ramirez, Cobe Berglund, Seth Berglund, Skylar Cole, Taylor DeMey, Joe Kim, Nicholas Olesen,    Citlali Ramirez,  Jessica Slight, and Zeus Velazquez.

MS Math Bee Group

Math Bee Winner